SHARE
Top 10 Domain Registrars and Web Hosting Companies

We usually follow the conventional route of getting suggestions from friends to decide on Domain registration and Web hosting providers for our personal or company website. It works most of the time but, not every time!

This is exactly what happened with me, before I decided to shift to HostGator. There is no point in sharing all the different web hosting ratings because, you can find those easily by searching on Google. I did the same.

“Web Hosting reviews”, “Best web hosting companies”, “Top web hosting companies”; these were some of the keyword searches I made on Google. Each & every of those reviews, ratings had different company listed among top 5 web hosting companies. Ironically, those did not seem even in top 10 companies in some of the ratings… confusing, eh?

But, fortunately – I found Hostgator, Dreamhost & Bluehost were listed in all of those ratings somewhere in middle ranking from 7 to 10.  This clearly suggests… these are the hosting providers with consistent service performance. They do not over-commit anything & instead, focus on providing best shared web hosting service possible. Totally impressive.

When, since last one year with Hostgator – I am completely happy with their server up-time, quick online technical support, fastest possible online chat support etc. It just works for me. (touch-wood)! I hope this works BEST for you too…

The statistics I am posting below was the last set of ratings I followed and made my decision. Companies listed in India are not necessarily a part of the post I wrote about ISPs in India

Top 10 Domain registrars Worldwide (ICANN members)

[table]

RankRegistrarMarket ShareTotal Domains
1GO DADDY31.752%23,687,375
2ENOM8.066%6,017,196
3TUCOWS6.910%5,154,597
4NETWORK SOLUTIONS6.728%5,018,956
5SCHLUND+PARTNER4.930%3,677,695
6MELBOURNE IT3.202%2,388,845
7WILD WEST DOMAINS2.735%2,040,259
8REGISTER.COM2.208%1,646,828
9RESELLERCLUB.COM1.726%1,287,343
10MONIKER1.517%1,131,456
Top 11 to 15
11KEY-SYSTEMS1.393%1,039,465
12FASTDOMAIN.COM1.346%1,003,826
13Onamae.com1.085%809,479
14STRATO AG0.980%731,377
15OVH0.979%730,457

[/table]

Top 10 Domain Registrars in India

[table]

RankRegistrar NameTotal Domains
1RESELLERCLUB.COM2,716,833
2NET4INDIA LTD114,794
3ANSWERABLE.COM56,785
4ABOUT DOMAIN.COM21,353
5WEB WERKS INDIADFORDOMAINS.COM20,513
6TIRUPATI DOMAINS & HOSTING16,012
7QUANTUMPAGES TECHOWNREGISTRAR13,537
8BIGROCK SOLUTIONS12,820
9INDIA LINKS WEB HOSTINGDOMAINSRS.COM10,140
10NETLYNX, INC10,161

[/table]

Top 10 Web Hosts Worldwide

[table]

RankHosting CompanyMarket ShareTotal Domains
1WILDWESTDOMAINS.COM26.331 %35,648,173
2NETWORKSOLUTIONS.COM2.3591 %3,193,915
3ENOM.COM2.1721 %2,940,641
4ONEANDONE.COM1.8022 %2,439,956
5HOSTGATOR.COM1.6086 %2,177,865
6BLUEHOST.COM1.4339 %1,941,299
7SEDOPARKING.COM1.2078 %1,635,171
8REGISTER.COM1.2022 %1,627,588
9DNSPOD.NET1.1581 %1,567,875
10HICHINA.COM1.0563 %1,430,027

[/table]

Top 10 Web Hosting companies in India

[table]

RankHosting CompanyMarket ShareTotal Domains
1NET4INDIA.COM16.8879 %116,924
2BIGROCK.IN11.9485 %82,726
3Znetlive.com 3.8453 %26,623
4REDIFFMAILPRO.COM3.7503 %25,965
5INDIALINKS.COM3.3604 %23,266
6WEBLINK.IN2.3549 %16,304
7HOSTGATOR.IN2.0927 %14,489
8SQUAREBROTHERS.COM1.7061 %11,812
9EWEBGURU.COM1.4797 %10,245
10TRADE-INDIA.COM1.3788 %9,546

[/table]

Update

Since one of the top web hosting companies, HostGator have started their operations in India, I would definitely recommend you to choose HostGator India as your web hosts.

This website was previously hosted with HostGator US but I recently shifted over to the Managed WordPress hosting – WPEngine  and I am very much happy with services.

If you’re looking for a shared hosting instead then, you can use the following coupon code to get 25% discount on Hostgator US:  TZ21102011

The statistics collected by WebHosting.Info are a result of a patent-pending process created through two years of extensive research and development. At WebHosting.Info, we provide a vast range of customized reports and statistics about the web hosting and domain name industry, with an aim to create a free market, foster healthy competition, and eventually create a transparent and open economy.

Net figures represent the cumulative Gain/Loss between the past 4 weeks. This list gets refreshed every week and last update was on November 30, 2013.

Hope this helps 🙂

Source